Free shipping in Europe
Free returns in Europe
Fast Delivery  •  Denmark 1-3 days 

Privacy Policy

 

General

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy explains how People’s Republic of Cashmere protects and processes any information that you give us when visiting our website. People’s Republic of Cashmere is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information for identification purposes, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may update this policy occasionally, so be sure to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What type of information do we process?

In order to optimize your experience of People’s Republic of Cashmere we will provide you with relevant information and send you personalized offers.

These services are based on your previous visits and information you have submitted to us. Note that we never collect personal data such as name and contact information without your consent.


We process the following categories of personal data:

•  Name and contact information including email address

•  Location information

•  Other browser-generated information including browser type, how you navigated on the site ect.

•  Information for third party partners such as Google Analytics, Mailchimp and Sleeknote

 

What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information to understand your needs and provide you with the best possible service. In particular for the following reasons:

•  Internal analysis and optimization

•  Improving our services

•  We may occasionally send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to track which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over external websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide when visiting these sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@peoplesrepublicofcashmere.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@peoplesrepublicofcashmere.com.  

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.